DigiTech Home

My Account

Help

Contact Support

FAQ FAQs

Member Music

Message Board

 

 

Report A Problem

Report Abuse

 

 

 

 

login | create account

JamManŽ Thread :: Digitech vs. Boss 

(requires login)

Author

Message

jpleonard

member since: 10/17/2005
messages: 9
 

Subject:

Digitech vs. Boss

10/17/2005


Well, I have been a looper for about 3 years. I have been using the BOSS RC20. I was aboutt o get the RC20XL, but then I saw this.

First impressions:
Well, the 99 loops, digital scroll and the ability to expand to the 2 gig card with 6+ hours did it for me. Also, the actual XLR input was nice.

I can see it keeping up with the BOSS. My only problem is working with my own wavs and converting them to the pedal. I followed the directions from Digitech and everyone else, but I still have problems. I am not a pc-dumb person either.
Maybe it is the program I am using (audacity).

Will post back if I get it fixed.

maxed

member since: 10/01/2005
messages: 24
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

10/18/2005


There's two features that Digitech didn't "copy" from the RC20XL. That would be the ability to "fade out" of the loop to end, and the "loop reverse" function. Why do you suppose that is?

Feature for feature, the JamMan wins hands down... but it would have been a lot better if those other two features were also part of the JamMan. I guess the CF storage, 44.1kHz sound quality and the XLR input won me over.

jpleonard

member since: 10/17/2005
messages: 9
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

10/19/2005


Yeah...i agree.
I have used reverse live before. Doing some spacy effects and then reversing them. Would be nice again.

Also the fadeout could be nice.

But the storage, loop amount, digital, and xlr did it for me too.

tripijb

member since: 11/14/2005
messages: 10
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

11/14/2005


I just got the JamMan. I created some loops and after saving them loaded in my computer and open them with SForge.

I read somewhere you can modify the files and then put it back in the JamMan and it will work. I will try it.

Therefore, there is not a problem reversing the track, with Soundforge or other audio editor package, and then store it in the Jamman...

There you go, reversed loop!!!!
(you can not do it live, but, it is a solution for stored loops)

Keep it up!!!

LFS

member since: 11/29/2005
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

11/29/2005


I am currently using the Boss 20XL and was intrigued with the JamMan and the use of a memory card to significantly expand the memory capabilities. The one feature the Boss has and the JamMan does not that keeps me from switching is the Auto-quantize. I find this feature makes looping very easy and convenient. I cannot imagine why the Digitech engineers did not include this extremely useful feature in what appears to otherwise be a state of the art machine.

maxed

member since: 10/01/2005
messages: 24
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

12/17/2005


Boss' latest entry to trump the JamMan?... Don't know when they'll be available, but it looks like a BEAST of a LOOPER!!!

http://acapella.harmony-central.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1077651&highlight=rc50

http://acapella.harmony-central.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1077651&highlight=rc50

DigiTech, you should have copied the "reverse" function and the "fade-out" function from the RC20XL...

... i just might be inclined to trade-up...

maxed

schmuckface

member since: 11/07/2005
messages: 4
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

12/17/2005


Wow that looks sweet. But does that use flash memory or not? I think i see a usb marking, but idk.

schmuckface

member since: 11/07/2005
messages: 4
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

12/17/2005


ok so i figured it out, it doesnt have replacable flash memory but does have usb. It just has a large internal memory. So it cant hold as much as Jamman but...it does have like 10 times more features.

jpleonard

member since: 10/17/2005
messages: 9
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

12/18/2005


You know...when that thing comes out, i will switch back to Boss

maxed

member since: 10/01/2005
messages: 24
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

12/18/2005


yeah, i was thinking the same thing... about the RC50...

actually, i'm not really "loyal" to any one company... they ALL kinda screw ya' one way or the other, anyway...

whoever is making the latest QUALITY gizmo with the right features i want and need, is going to get my business...

www.joeyedwin.com

member since: 01/22/2006
messages: 3
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

01/22/2006


I'm so frustrated.....with the loop delay time of one second:( I just sold both my RC-20's....one for guitar/one for voc's just to get the Jam Man.....and now discover this delay problem. I'm very dissapointed as I heard so much good about this pedal. Can anyone help rectify this issue? With the RC-20 loops were instantaneous. It seems that the Jam Man has a hard time hearing the pick signal. ( I have a EMG acoustic sound hole pick-up.)

Any suggestions? Help??? Before I return this item:(

dontfret

member since: 11/16/2005
messages: 65
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

01/22/2006


to www.joeyedwin.com: Is this a problem with a delay in starting a loop recording?? Are you using the autostart? If so, sounds like your problem is not the Jamman - there is no delayed start, just you're not over the threshold for it to 'hear' your input from the mike pickup. See if the peak signal red light is coming on as you play, and turn the input level up (not loop level, the one on the right side) - if it still is not on a peak, you probably need to goose the input. I did that by running the signal to a RP80 effects pedal and kicking that volume up before the signal goes to the Jamman. Also, see if this happens on the instant (not autostart) mode.

www.joeyedwin.com

member since: 01/22/2006
messages: 3
 

Subject:

Re: Digitech vs. Boss

01/23/2006


Thanks for the reply!

Yes, the problem is when I'm starting a live loop recording. Yes, I've tried autostart. Since my input levels have been ok with the RC-20 I would assume the levels going into the Jam Man are ok. I'll try a boosting the input signal.

I appreciate your help on this

(requires login)

Vote on this thread:

Mark this as a "Sticky" thread.
Don't mark this as a sticky thread.

(requires login)

 

© 2014 DigiTech®. All Rights Reserved.

Sound Community