DigiTech Home

My Account

Help

Contact Support

FAQ FAQs

Member Music

Message Board
   popular threads

Patches & Settings

 

Report A Problem

Report Abuse

 

 

 

 

login | create account

RP350 Thread :: Any RP355 features coming to RP350? 

(requires login)

Author

Message

Zapped

member since: 03/06/2008
messages: 17
 

Subject:

Any RP355 features coming to RP350?

04/06/2009


I just saw the RP-355 product page this morning:
http://www.digitech.com/products/Multi-Effects/RP355.php

From the product image, it looks like the Preset-Up, Preset-Down, and Bank A/B foot-switches can be modified to control Distortion On/Off, Chorus/FX On/Off, and Delay(Reverb too?) On/Off.

This is something I'd really like on my RP-350. Does anyone know if a firmware patch to the RP-350 will give us this mode?

The RP-355 will also have more amp models - 34 versus 25 on the RP-350. Again I wonder if we'll get an update to the RP-350 to give us those as well?

I'm pretty sure we won't get the 20-second looper since that would require more physical memory inside the unit. Ah well, I still like my (now-obsolete) RP-350 ;)

- Jim
Austin, TX

10strip

member since: 05/03/2007
messages: 55
 

Subject:

Re: Any RP355 features coming to RP350?

04/14/2009


i think such minor changes aren't worth buying a whole new pedal for if it's all software upgrades. the black casing looks nice and all, but i don't think many people will buy this as an upgrade to a 350, so they might as well give us firmware updates that actually do something we can notice since they already have so many satisfied customers like us.

sorry if any of that makes no sense, i just got back from a 500 mile road trip as the only driver so i'm a little loopy still. lol

johnboysmooth

member since: 03/18/2007
messages: 9
 

Subject:

Re: Any RP355 features coming to RP350?

04/20/2009


Hi,
I emailed Digitech and asked them about porting the stomp mode to the RP350. Their reply was, "That functionality can't be added to the RP350." I don't really believe that it would be anything more than a firmware upgrade for that change, but regardless, they weren't offering. I didn't ask about porting new models or the longer loop delay; I can imagine they take up more flash and memory, so I didn't see the point in asking.

Oh well,
John

(requires login)

Vote on this thread:

Mark this as a "Sticky" thread.
Don't mark this as a sticky thread.

(requires login)

 

© 2014 DigiTech®. All Rights Reserved.

Sound Community