DigiTech Home

My Account

Help

Contact Support

FAQ FAQs

Member Music

Message Board

 

 

Report A Problem

Report Abuse

 

 

 

 

login | create account

JamMan Stereo Thread :: Cannot import any loops???? 

(requires login)

Author

Message

aikuinen

member since: 02/05/2011
messages: 5
 

Subject:

Cannot import any loops????

02/05/2011


Hi!

I'm running the latest firmware (downloaded today) of JamMan Stereo, latest Silverlight version, on my Windows XP Professional SP3 machine. Also I have downloaded the latest JamManager software.

I am not able to import ANY wav-files into the JamManager!!!!!

"-----.wav" is not a recognizable audio file and will not be imported" is the message I get ALL THE TIME!!!

What the hell is going on. I've tried different wav-settings and this brings to my mind WHAT ARE THE WAV-settings that are most compatible to JamManager?

My files are CD-audio quality, PCM 44,1 kHz, 16-bit, bit rate 1411 kbps, stereo files...!!!

I have restarted every damn machine, and this still doesnt work!

I have a gig in weeks time that depends on JamMan stereo and I'm not able to upload the files in the library at all.....

is there any help available for this situation?

aikuinen

member since: 02/05/2011
messages: 5
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

02/09/2011


Anyone reading these messages... I mean Josh? :-)

aikuinen

member since: 02/05/2011
messages: 5
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

03/04/2011


I've sent messages straight to support, and no-one answers, no-one answers here either... what kind of customer service is this?

agelessrocker

member since: 10/29/2003
messages: 336
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

03/16/2011


have you checked for updated versions of JamManager?

aikuinen

member since: 02/05/2011
messages: 5
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

04/24/2011


Yes, I have version 1.1.1.2 of JamManager.
Downloaded new firmware for the JamMan Stereo today.
Installed the latest silverlight.
Still, the same error messages come, "not suitable audio file."

I'm going for the new Boss loopers, the software (JamManager) on JamMan Stereo is not reliable.

aikuinen

member since: 02/05/2011
messages: 5
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

04/27/2011


We ran test with a machine with Windows 7 on it.
The JamManager runs smoothly, imports files, no problemo.

It seems that the support for XP is just the problem.
I cant afford to upgrade my computer and OS to Windows 7, when manufacturer promises that the software runs on XP.

Bought Boss RC-30 today, its memory can be used as a normal USB-drive, no softwares needed.

I thought it was a major drawback from Digitech to close the internal memory, and make it accessible only through JamManager. That's not smart, when hardware is reliable of some software.

Thanks for giving me plesure in form of first JamMan and lately with JamMan Stereo, I'll be using Digitech Vocalist products, but will steer clear from JamMan-line, unless some changes are made. :-)

HJourney

member since: 05/12/2011
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

05/12/2011


I've spent 2 days trying to get this pedal to import loops. I figured out that you need to change your files in iTunes to WAV files but THEN you must put them on the desktop to get them into the JamManager. However, the Damn Jam Manager won't recognize my Jamman via USB port so I can't move the song from the manager to the pedal.

I feel like this company has truly ripped me off from the opening of the box that didn't contain an owner's manual. You have to go on line to read if you want to see it and that is very inconvenient and inconsiderate. Considering how much this thing costs they should at least give a manual in the box.

Even still I followed all the online instructions and it STILL won't recognize the jam man in the jamManager. This is a piece of crap. Considering there is no manual in the box you would think that they would at least put some sort of tutorial on to help out. I'm starting to think that they knew this didn't work when they sold it.
Pissed!

cometsincaves

member since: 06/05/2011
messages: 2
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

06/05/2011


right with you guys, exact same problem, and I'm on a Mac, since the last firmware update. EXTREMELY frustrated, I too have a show comin up in a few days I was counting on this thing for. one more in a long line of Digitech issues, and awful support/follow up with them. . . you'd think maybe they'd test the firmware before they release it. . .?? let me know if you have any luck, sucks you had to buy a new pedal.

I agree, closing off the drives on the Jamman was a stupid idea, the Jammanager is some of the WORST software I've ever used, most freeware works better than that piece of sh*t. So not only did they close off the drive but they replaced it with a interface that a monkey on crack could have designed better. super pissed too.

Mike-Mat

member since: 02/02/2008
messages: 5
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

11/05/2011


This software locks up almost every time I use it. I was hoping to spend a few hours playing today. Instead I'm wrestling with this software trying to copy 2 files.

andyferris

member since: 11/05/2011
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

11/05/2011


mine worked for a bit like a champ and now it freezes when trying to copy loops from the software into the pedal. I can import and play the loops in the software, however. tried the factory reset, tried buying an external card and formatting that, etc. I have also tried contacting customer support and never got a reply. r. So it seems like a related issue, but with different symptoms? Just figured I'd post my woes in the hopes that someone finds a fix. …or that the folks at Digitech start noticing and caring about their customers. Alright, off to the Boss website to research their products :)

ldr71

member since: 01/13/2012
messages: 2
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

01/13/2012


tuve los mismos problemas
is not a reconizable audio file and will not be inported
1-)lo pude solucionar renombrando los archivos (rename the files)
en mi caso tenían acento (´) y por esto me aparecia como no valido
2-)otro gran problema de conexion que tuve fue por usar cables usb de mas de 1 metro de largo. Funcionan bien para otras cosas como escaner e impresora. Pero hace inestable la coneccion con jamman stereo
ahora me funciona bien jammanager con windows xp sp3
saludos a todos desde Buenos Aires - Argentina

bajzer

member since: 02/11/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

02/11/2012


Estimado Señor Idr71, Tú me salvaste porque ya estaba loco y pensé que JamMan estéreo de lanzadera nunca empezar a trabajar! Saludos desde la cubierta de nieve de la Bajzer croata! Gracias, Muchas gracias! P. S. Yo no hablo español, así que utilizo Google traductor ..... Hola a todo el mundo en Buenos Aires. salabajzer1@yahoo.com~~V

FranP

member since: 02/15/2012
messages: 5
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

02/15/2012



Same mess for me ....this is A SHIT OF SOFTWARE, or NOT COMPATIBLE WITH JAMMAN STEREO !!!

Cannot load or backup any loop ....i'm using wav files, with the laterst SW version.. I tried it with a MAC and with Windows 7 and no one works well

WHAT A JOKE !!! DIGITECH IS NOT PROFESSIONAL

Dear Customer service, you can call me at + 34 686463982 or reach me at fpinyol@cisco.com I'll be happy to change my point of view :)

thanks

armani

member since: 05/28/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

05/28/2012


I have lot of problems with jamanager too
i'm working with WIN XP and it is a pity

I resolve some of my problems with deleting the files (

WIN SEVEN
C:/Users/***/AppData/RoamingSettings/DigiTech/JamManager.settings

WIN XP like me
C:/Documents and Settings/***/Application Data/DigiTech/JamManager/localjamman.lib

and after that i have a honeymoon during two days

Now the same problems occurs with freezing during copying files .....


where is digitech support ??

bugwahn

member since: 05/29/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

05/29/2012


I had the same problem. I exported loops from ableton to put it into the jamman, but the jammanager said it not a recognizable bla bla.
Other wave files were no problem. I tried the same I had to do with Boss rc3, load all the waves into Formatfactory and encode them to waves. Silly, hm? But it worked. These were files from logic. I think it had to do with a certain sub message in the wave files. By the way, I gave back the boss shit. They have a latency, when switching from one loop to the next. 230ms !!! (the support told me the exact number) They knew it since the NAMM but weren't able to fix it.
Except for the loud switches I'm very satisfied. Now, that I solved the problem with the unrecognizable waves. Just copy them on another disc and the jammanager has no problems anymore.

AND FOR YOU FROM DIGITECH:
Your FAQ is a joke
It's a shame, how you ignore your customers!
You should be the one who helps, not the customers themselves

Why don't you put here a list of possible solutions?
like:
1.Check the names
2.Check the endings
3.Check the storrage location and try another
4.Check converting the files with formatfactory or similar prg
5.Or whatdoiknow could be checked...

And if you jammanager won't work in 64bit install the latest silverlight! (this was one of my problems too) I googled for days to find a solution for that. Nothing.

cliffjumper

member since: 06/06/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

06/06/2012


I've been in the same painful process of trying to get this totally lame software to do very basic things. It is really a poor program that misses so many easy tools that would make it useful. I wish at least there was a good alternative but it has to be used to have files go from the computer to the Jamman. Customer support doesn't reply. Totally frustrated with an awesome pedal crippled by their non attempt at software.

19and85

member since: 06/13/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

06/13/2012


I just got this working, was using stereo .wav files.

Make sure your wave file is:
1) MONO
2) Sampled at 44.1k & 16bit
3) a WAVE file with .wav or .WAV as the extension.

Make sure that there is a LOOP.xml file in the folder as well.
Just copying from any other folder will work fine but the rhythm will have that loops tempo, to work out how to change that read:
http://amoebacrunch.blogspot.co.uk/2008/08/hacking-digitech-jamman.html

windyhead

member since: 07/04/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

07/04/2012


I'm not even getting to that stage!
just downloaded latest version of jammanager for mac (have also checked i have latest silverlight). installed fine. go to run it and a non-maximised blank window comes up. thats it. just a blank screen.

on top of that I've tried just to import directly via usb. name of wav is LOOP. 44.1 x 16bit. mono. it wont play.

so, so, so frustrated.

Judging from these posts even if i did get jammanager to work there are still a host of problems that could go wrong - are there any alternatives to the jammanager software?

Kennys1GTR

member since: 07/17/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

jammanager will not connect to update firmware

07/17/2012


Why wont jammanager software connect to update my jamman solo firmware?

sodaddy

member since: 07/27/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

07/27/2012


Ok... everything is wrong with this product. It seems that Digitech, a reputable effects company went overseas to get engineers/developers to work on this software. I feel like the old days where I have to blow into my nintendo cartridge in order to get a game to maybe work 1 out of 100 times.

Here are all the problems I am facing:

1) wav files wont playback in the jammanager
2) the firmware doesn't download and gets stuck as I am trying to run it
3) I have ran this software on both a new pc and a new mac. NO GO!

I have now stooped to the lowest of lows and bought a 2 gig sd card. lets see how that goes!

Sorry to everyone who is going through this. I have a show coming up and I may as well throw this jamman into the garbage.

Best,
Sodaddy

MUSIC-MANIC

member since: 08/02/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

08/02/2012


Managed to get my loops into Jamman Stereo.

After converting my track to Mono I imported it into the Jamman manager library. Instead of drag and dropping it into the Internal/SD card directory, I copied and pasted. Presto! tracks were there. Didn't need to change file name at all.

Dragging the track into the memory doesn't seem to work.

Hope that helps.

jasonhe337

member since: 08/28/2012
messages: 2
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

08/28/2012


Gotta say I've had the problems above and this is a useless piece of software. I'm just buying more SD cards now. Digitech does not respond to emails and such for help. Wont buy digitech again for these reasons. Great looper seriously crippled by software that doesn't work.

jholl016

member since: 10/02/2012
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

10/02/2012


@MUSIC-MANIC

A million thanks! Copy and Paste worked!

Digitech, this guy just saved you. If not for him, I'd probably be returning this product to the store right now.

ChucksGuitarShop

member since: 01/07/2013
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

01/07/2013


Guys!!!!!

I was pulling my hair out over this but found the solution!

You need to check your bit rate when creating your loops. Your bounces have to be 16 bit .wav files!!!

Logic was set to bounce at 24 bit by default & neither the jamman, or the jammanager could handle 24 bit.

16 bit .wav files will import perfectly!!!

Redo your bounces with the proper bit resolution & you'll be fine.

:-)

voidnoise

member since: 01/22/2013
messages: 2
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

01/30/2013


Hi,

I too have been having so many problems with this pedal. The software just wont recognize the pedal so I have looked around to find out ways to work with the SD card directly. It seems possible however all examples appear to relate to an older firmware where the folder structure is LOOPXX/LOOP.wav but my pedal produces Phrasexx/PhraseA/phrase.wav. There are some xml files in there but they dont seem to matter. I can succesfully swap phrases that are added by the pedal around with different xml files with no problem. When I try to load my own phrases from my mac the pedal does not recognise anything. I have produced the wav files in logic, audacity and some simple wav editing programs to what I think is mono, 16kb, 44100 specification. Has anyone succesfully managed to add files to the looper via the sd card with this format?

Its a real shame the support is so poor. I get a first email back really quickly asking me to use the software even though I explain it does not work. Then no further emails. If i start making my own looper pedal I might finish it before I get this digitech one to work properly!

voidnoise

member since: 01/22/2013
messages: 2
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

01/30/2013


Actually, if anyone could supply me with a loop they have successfully transferred that I could test with I would be grateful.

silentb

member since: 02/03/2013
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

02/03/2013


So, as user '19and85' said, the only thing I can get my JamMan STEREO to work with are MONO 44.1k .wav files. If I import stereo files into Jamman manager it won't play them and they won't transfer over to jamman stereo.

- Does it make sense that the Jamman STEREO, CanNot accept Stereo files? It seems that defeats the whole reason of it being 'stereo'.

If anyone knows if that is the for sure answer, that it only accepts MONO files, let me know, as I upgraded to this Stereo version, for one of the sole reasons that it was supposed to be stereo.

Thanks!

DaiSharkey

member since: 02/03/2013
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

02/03/2013


This is mental....I've spent the last 8 1/2 hours trying to find a way to load my stereo tracks onto my pedal only to realise after reading hundreds of online posts that.....you can't....JamManager cannot do it.....great.....I figure that at £20 per hour Digitech owes me £170.

However you can record in real time by playing the stereo track into the pedal like you would an instrument via the stereo inputs and you can also convert the track into mono and use JamManager. (if you can get it to work)

What's going on when a multi-million dollar corporation can't pay $100 to a student to fix their software....WTF????

Not very customer friendly!!!!!

Bad thing is that the pedal is amazing to use in every aspect...great live, robust, with SD card got loads of capacity, perfect clarity, love the delay sync but the software ie. JamManager - STINKS....like a dead dogs arse.

All I ask is..."SORT IT OUT....GET ME AN UPDATE....SHARPISH"

THANKS....Dai.

ps....I think I could now be a tech for the pedal now, as I've learnt everything you can and CANNOT do with it...lol

caohung

member since: 04/30/2013
messages: 1
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

04/30/2013


Hello everybody,

I'm a newby on this forum. I just acquired the jamman stereo last week and only started to play with it last evening.
It worked just fine; I tried to import a few backtracks (I downloaded on the net) to my SD card. As were in mp3 formats, I converted them into wav files.
Everything worked. Of course, it was quite slow, almost 30 seconds to import one file, but at the end, everything worked fine.

One important thing is that it's better to use Jamman manager software (though it's slow), not try to put directly your files from your pc to the SD card, AND do not insist in using stereo files. It is written that files have to be MONO, so I see no use to insist in doing differently ?

I hope this comment will help. I have succeeded to import 45 songs as loops to my SD card (a Sandisk 8 Gb class 10 SDHC card - Win7). I tested a few. They all sounded good.

Now, it remains to me to learn how to use and exploit it fully.

Best regards to all of you,

CH from Belgium

PS : I was told that initially, there were 10 loops installed on the internal memory of the Jamman Stereo. While testing the pedal, I accidentally erased all of them. Shame on me.
Does anybody have a backup copy of those 10 files ? Thanks in advance.

Disap

member since: 01/05/2014
messages: 2
 

Subject:

Re: Cannot import any loops????

01/05/2014


My Jam Man stereo can´t be recognized via usb port. It make sound of login, but thats all.
As I´m reading so much JamManager malfunctions over here, well this is disappointing.
Is any help to run thaht thing all I can just look over some another effect thah will work properly?

(requires login)

Vote on this thread:

Mark this as a "Sticky" thread.
Don't mark this as a sticky thread.

(requires login)

 

© 2014 DigiTech®. All Rights Reserved.

Sound Community